WalluBot.com - Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 1, 2024

Thank you for using Wallu, a Discord chatbot for frequently asked questions developed and maintained by Toppe. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information about our users. By using Wallu, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure practices, and other activities as described below.

This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website and its offered services, and applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and users of its offered services.

Consent

By using our website or its services, including the discord bot, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Note that by using the services, you are also agreeing to the terms of service of related 3rd party services such as OpenAI.

Third-Party Services

We use various third-party services to enhance and support our website and Discord bot functionality.

  • OpenAI: Used for natural language processing and generation of responses.
  • Cloudflare: Provides content delivery network (CDN) services and website security.

These third-party services may collect and process certain data as described in their respective privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these services for more information on their data practices.

We may use additional third-party services as needed to improve our website and bot functionality and support process.

Data Collection

We may collect the following types of information from you or your server and the server members:

  • Information about your Discord server, including but not limited to the server name, channel data, message content and member IDs.
  • Information that you upload to our services, including but not limited to text content, documents, websites and other data.
  • Information about your usage of the bot and website. Including but not limited to the following data: IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, pages visited, and the date and time of each visit.
  • If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
  • When you register for an Account or provide us billing information, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.
  • Any other information you choose to provide us.

Use of Data

The main purpose of data collected is to maintain and improve our services and most importantly to deliver services that include processing and automatically responding to messages on the Discord server, based on information from the server or provided by you. We may also use the information to:

  • Provide you with information about the bot and website.
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities.
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Wallu and others.
  • Communicate with you about the bot, website, and other products, services, and events.
  • Personalize the bot and website content, features, and advertisements.
  • Process and deliver contest entries and rewards and other transactions.
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

Data Storage

  • We aim to keep your data private and safe. Content of Discord messages is stored as encrypted at rest. We generally aim to delete message content after the bot is removed from the server or Discord signals the original message was deleted or after about 90 days, unless Discord server administrators decide differently. This practice, intended to minimize data storage, is a guideline rather than a strict rule and may vary. Discord server administrators can configure which channel content the bot has access to. To minimize the amount of data stored, we recommend giving the bot access to only the channels where it is needed.
  • We have security procedures and measures to protect user data. However, no one can perfectly guarantee the security of any Internet-accessible system. They cannot be held liable for access to your private information through illegal intrusion, even if it can be construed as a consequence of their negligence.
  • Data processed by 3rd party providers, such as OpenAI's API, will be subject to their privacy policy, terms of service and retention periods.
  • System logs will be kept for the purpose of diagnosing issues and improving the product's functionality.
  • In case you want some information you have provided to be permanently deleted, you can contact us: https://wallubot.com/contact

Third parties

Wallubot.com's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

Opting-Out

  • You can opt-out from storing message content on specific channels by removing the bot's access or disabling those channel in the panel.
  • You can fully opt-out from storing your server's messages by going to https://panel.wallubot.com. If you do opt-out, you may not be able to use all the features of Wallu.

Data Deletion

If you want to delete your data, you can contact our staff on the Discord server or toppemv{at}gmail.com.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve the user experience on our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you visit our website. We use cookies to remember your preferences, to understand how you interact with our website, and to provide you with a better user experience. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visitwww.aboutcookies.org.

Log Files

Wallubot.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data. If you wish to be informed about what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Wallubot.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us on the Discord server or toppemv{at}gmail.com.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us on the Discord server or toppemv{at}gmail.com. By using Wallu, you agree that we may collect, store, and use the information described in this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your information to third parties if required by law, or to protect our legal rights or the rights of others. If you are a user in the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to request access to, rectification of, or erasure of your personal data, or to restrict or object to its processing. You may also have the right to data portability. To make such a request, please contact us at the email address provided above.